Bindl Sales



Indiana Ag News Headlines
Cates Farm Sweeps Major Atlantic PACE Shorthorn Show
Indiana Ag Connection - 10/12/2017

Tyler Cates of Modoc, Ind., took home Grand and Reserve Champion Heifer, along with Grand Champion Bull at the Major Atlantic PACE Shorthorn Show during the 2017 Keystone International Livestock Exposition (KILE) at the Farm Show Complex and Expo Center in Harrisburg.

The Reserve Grand Champion Shorthorn Bull title went to Armstrong Easy Rider 1603, the Champion Junior Bull owned by Armstrong Farms, Sarver, Butler Co.

Tim Schaeffer, Hagerstown, Ind., continued his winning streak at KILE with the Grand Champion Shorthorn Plus Female, Sull Crystal's Delight 7004E.

Sull Crystal's Judy 6997D, exhibited by Katie Mize, Hagerstown, Md., was the Reserve Grand Champion Shorthorn Plus Female.

BFC Can't Tough This 114, exhibited by Dustin Snyder, Carthage, Ind., was awarded Grand Champion Shorthorn Plus Bull. The Reserve Grand Champion Shorthorn Plus Bull, BT's Redd's A-1E, was exhibited by Wardlow Trainor, Fredericksburg, Va.

The judge for the show was Jared Boyert, Kewanee, Ill.

Division winners for the Major Atlantic PACE Shorthorn Heifer Show:

Champion Late Spring Heifer Calf -- CDR Jade 8E, exhibited by April Troyer, Monkotn, Md.

Champion Early Spring Heifer Calf -- CF HHF Margie 750 HC X ET, exhibited by Tyler Cates, Modoc, Ind.

Reserve Champion Early Spring Heifer Calf - LPA Darla's Broken Heart, exhibited by Kali Rankin, Centerville, Crawford Co.

Champion Junior Heifer Calf - CF CSF Dream Lady 78 AV X ET, exhibited by Tyler Cates, Modoc, Ind.

Reserve Champion Junior Heifer Calf -- Sull Grand Rose Mary, exhibited by Colten Anderson, Hagerstown, Ind.

Champion Senior Heifer Calf -- CF Dream Lady 6127 AV ET, exhibited by Tyler Cates, Modoc, Ind.

Reserve Champion Senior Heifer Calf -- CF Max Rosa, exhibited by Madalyn Rankin, Centerville, Crawford Co.

Champion Intermediate Female -- CDR June's Rose 2D, exhibited by April Troyer, Monkton, Md.

Reserve Champion Intermediate Female -- MSC Lady Celeste 1608, exhibited by Charlie Marsch, Green Lane, Montgomery Co.

Champion Junior Female -- CF CSF Demi 650 SOL ET, exhibited by Tyler Cates, Modoc, Ind.

Reserve Champion Junior Female -- HAA Lady K's Margo-Rita, exhibited by Kolton Degasperim Westminster, Md.

Champion Senior Female -- Boy Cucumber 608 ET, exhibited by Landon Helmke, New Phila, Ohio

Reserve Champion Senior Female -- SS Myrtle Bo 5229 ET, exhibited by Charlie Marsh, Green Lane, Montgomery Co.

Champion Cow/Calf Pair -- CSF Margie PA 508, exhibited by Kayla Carlini, Washington, Washington Co.

Grand Champion Female -- CF CSF Demi 650 SOL ET, exhibited by Tyler Cates, Modoc, Ind.

Reserve Champion Female - CF CSF Dream Lady 78 AV X ET, exhibited by Tyler Cates, Modoc, Ind.

Division winners for the Major Atlantic PACE Shorthorn Bull Show:

Champion Early Spring Bull Calf -- LPA Dolly's Hot Rod, exhibited by Madalyn Rankin, Centerville, Crawford Co.

Res. Champion Early Spring Bull Calf -- Midnight Catalyst 706, exhibited by Ben Warfield, Marriottsville, Md.

Champion Junior Bull Calf -- CF V8 Marksman X, exhibited by Tyler Cates, Modoc, Ind.

Champion Senior Bull Calf -- BWS Swagger Twin A ET, exhibited by Clair Bye, Portland, Ind.

Champion Junior Bull -- Armstrong Easy Rider 1603, exhibited by John Allen, Sarver, Butler Co.

Champion Res. Junior Bull -- MSC Asset 1602, exhibited by Charlie Marsch, Green Lane, Montgomery Co.

Group of Two Bulls -- Daniele Riley, James Creek, Huntingdon Co.

Get-of-Sire - Daniele Riley, James Creek, Huntingdon Co.

Grand Champion Bull -- CF V8 Marksman X, exhibited by Tyler Cates, Modoc, Ind.

Reserve Grand Champion Bull -- Armstrong Easy Rider 1603, exhibited by Armstrong Farms, Sarver, Butler Co.

Division winners for the Major Atlantic PACE Shorthorn Plus Heifer Show:

Champion Late Spring Heifer Calf -- GHF Mary General G05E ET, exhibited by Marshall Allison, Midland, Beaver Co.

Reserve Champion Late Spring Heifer Calf -- GR Hot Peppa, Gavin Herman, Beavertown, Snyder Co.

Champion Early Spring Heifer Calf -- HAA Ebony, exhibited by Shelley DeGasperi, Westminster, Md.

Res. Champion Early Spring Heifer Calf -- ACS Daisy Duke, exhibited by Abagail Stroup, Kreamer, Snyder Co.

Champion Junior Heifer Calf -- Sull Crystal's Delight 7004E, exhibited by Tim Schaeffer, Hagerstown, Ind.

Reserve Champion Junior Heifer Calf -- BFC Maggie's Madeline E033, exhibited by Dustin Snyder, Carthage, Ind.

Champion Senior Heifer Calf -- BAH Jessie's First Base, exhibited by Shania Ewing, McClure, Snyder Co.

Champion Intermediate Female -- CF NNN Augusta Pride 6110 Legit, exhibited by Tyler Cates, Modoc, Ind.

Champion Junior Female -- DUNK Mirage 624D, exhibited by Ryan Wickard, Wilkinson, Ind.

Reserve Champion Junior Female --Sull Crystal's Style 6998 ET, exhibited by Kyle Piscione, Burbank, Ohio

Champion Senior Female -- Sull Crystal's Judy 6997D, exhibited by Katie Mize, Hagerstown, Md.

Reserve Champion Senior Female -- Sull Lady Crystal 6054D, exhibited by Samantha VanVorhis, Bowling Green, Ohio

Champion Cow/Calf Pair -- BAH Sweet Peppa, Gavin Herman, Beavertown, Beavertown Co.

Division winners for the Major Atlantic PACE Shorthorn Plus Bull Show:

Champion Junior Bull -- BT's Redd's A-1e, exhibited by Wardlow Trainor, Fredericksburg, Va.

Champion Junior Yearling Bull -- BFC Can't Tough This 114, exhibited by Dustin Snyder, Carthage, Ind.

Send this article to a friend


Other Indiana Headlines
Pipping Concrete
Sheah Auguers/SD Ellenbecker
Copyright 2017 - USAgNet.com. All Rights Reserved.